Abingdon: 01235 553686  |  Didcot: 01235 511406


Hodsons understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, Hodsons will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Hodsons obligations and your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) laws.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of hodsons.co.uk. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using hodsons.co.uk immediately.

1. WHAT DOES THE POLICY COVER

The site may contain links to other websites. Please note that Hodsons have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

2. WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

We will need to collect personal data by law (for example to meet our obligations to prevent fraud and money laundering) or under the terms of a contract we have with you. If you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
Depending upon your use of hodsons.co.uk, Hodsons may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

2.1

  • Full name and contact details (including your contact number, email and postal address);

2.2

  • Information on your close connections where we are required to conduct conflicts of interests under regulatory obligations;

2.3

  • Information on any access requirements you have necessary to enable us to find suitable properties for you, which may consist of special category personal data comprising details of any disability or other health information about you;

2.4

  • Details about your areas of interest where we wish to send you marketing information about similar products and services;

2.5

  • Usage information about your visits to our website (which enable our website to remember information about you and your preferences) and use of our site. Please read our ‘Cookie Policy’ below for further details. This may include information about your visit, including [the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clicks through to and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number;

2.6

  • Other technical information, including what devices you use to connect to our App, device location data where this function is not disabled by you on your device, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

2.7

  • Your communications with us, including a record of the email or telephone correspondence created when you contact us as part of a product or service query.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA

3.1

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Hodsons will comply with obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

3.2

Hodsons use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to the use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Hodsons legitimate interests. Specifically, Hodsons may use your data for the following purposes:

To fulfil our obligations to you when providing you with our property services

  • To comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations, including verifying your identity, prevention of fraud and money laundering and to assess your credit worthiness
  • Communicate with you during the course of providing our services, for example with your enquiries and requests.

Statistical purposes so we can analyse figures to help us manage our business and plan strategically for the future

3.3

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, Hodsons may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone and post with information, news, and offers on products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your rights are protected and comply with obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

3.4

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Hodsons using your personal data at any time and to request that your information be deleted.

3.5

Hodsons does not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

Your data will be kept indefinitely if you are still the active account manager and have not explicitly stated that your information be deleted.

4. HOW & WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

4.1

Hodsons will only keep your personal data for as long as needed in order to use it as described above in section 3, and/or for as long as Hodsons have your permission to keep it.

4.2

Your data will only be stored in the UK.
Data security is very important to Hodsons, and to protect your data suitable measures have been put into place to safeguard and secure data collected through Hodsons.co.uk.

5. DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

5.1

Subject to section 5.2, Hodson’s will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

5.2

In certain circumstances, Hodsons may be legally required to share certain data held, which may include your personal data, for example, where Hodsons are involved in legal proceedings and need to comply with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

6. HOW YOU CAN REQUEST ERASURE OF YOUR DATA

6.1

You can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where you have withdrawn consent for us to process it (as explained below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

6. HOW YOU CAN WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

6.2

You have the right at any time to withdraw any consent you have given us to process your personal data. Please note if you withdraw your consent it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data we have carried out before you withdrew your consent. Should you wish to do so you can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

6. HOW YOU CAN RESTRICT OR OBJECT TO US USING YOUR DATA

You can ask us to suspend the way in which we are using your information in certain scenarios, or object to our processing your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest ground (or those of a third party) and you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms, or where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases where you object, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
Please note that if you want us to restrict or stop processing your data this may impact on our ability to provide our services. Depending on the extent of your request we may be unable to continue providing you with our service.
Any queries or concerns about the way in which your data is being used can be sent to Data Protection Officer, Lisa McQueen, at 137 Broadway, Didcot, Oxon, OX11 8RQ.

7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy policy may be updated from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on hodsons.co.uk and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the site following the alterations. It is recommended that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

We are members of